Principal Casting for Les Etés de la Danse Festival

avatar

Principal Casting for SF Ballet
Les Etés de la Danse Festival
Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris, France

In the event of injury or illness, casting is subject to change
*Denotes dancer premiere in ballet

Yuan Yuan Tan and Luke Ingham in Scarlett’s Hummingbird (© Erik Tomasson)

THURSDAY, JULY 10—8PM—OPENING NIGHT GALA

ALLES WALZER
Choreographer: Renato Zanella
Composer: Johann Strauss II
Conductor: Martin West

Pascal Molat, Taras Domitro*

NO OTHER
Choreographer: Val Caniparoli
Composer: Richard Rodgers
Conductor: Martin West

Lorena Feijoo, Vitor Luiz*

PAS DE DEUX FROM CONCERTO
Choreographer: Sir Kenneth MacMillan
Composer: Dmitry Shostakovich
Conductor: Martin West

Sarah Van Patten, Tiit Helimets

CHACONNE FOR PIANO AND TWO DANCERS
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Martin West

Frances Chung, Davit Karapetyan

CLASSICAL SYMPHONY
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Martin West

Maria Kochetkova, Hansuke Yamamoto
Sasha De Sola, Carlos Quenedit
Dores Andre, Jaime Garcia Castilla

INTERMISSION

AGON PAS DE DEUX
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

Sofiane Sylve, Luke Ingham*

LES LUTINS
Choreographer: Johan Kobborg
Composer: Antonio Bazzini, Henri Wieniawski
Conductor: Martin West

Dores Andre, Gennadi Nedvigin, Esteban Hernandez

2nd MOVEMENT PAS DE DEUX FROM BRAHMS SCHOENBERG QUARTET
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Johannes Brahms, orchestrated by Arnold Schoenberg
Conductor: Martin West

Mathilde Froustey, Carlos Quenedit

VOICES OF SPRING
Choreographer: Sir Frederick Ashton
Composer: Johann Strauss
Conductor: Martin West

Maria Kochetkova, Davit Karapetyan*

AFTER THE RAIN
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Arvo Pärt
Conductor: Martin West

Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith

SYMPHONY IN C – FOURTH MOVEMENT & FINALE
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: George Bizet
Conductor: Martin West

Simone Messmer*, Vitor Luiz
Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets
Frances Chung, Joseph Walsh
Sasha De Sola, Jaime Garcia Castilla

FRIDAY, JULY 118PM

CAPRICE
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Martin West

Maria Kochetkova, Davit Karapetyan
Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham

INTERMISSION

GHOSTS
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: C.F. Kip Winger
Conductor: Martin West

Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith
Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets, Shane Wuerthner

INTERMISSION

THE FOUR TEMPERAMENTS
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Paul Hindemith
Conductor: Martin West

Melancholic: Taras Domitro
Sanguinic: Frances Chung, Joseph Walsh*
Phlegmatic: Davit Karapetyan
Choleric: Sofiane Sylve

SATURDAY, JULY 123PM

ALLEGRO BRILLANTE
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Maria Kochetkova*, Carlos Quenedit

PAUSE

SOLO
Choreographer: Hans van Manen
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Martin West

Hansuke Yamamoto, Joseph Walsh, Gennadi Nedvigin

INTERMISSION

IN THE NIGHT
Choreographer: Jerome Robbins
Composer: Frédéric Chopin
Piano: Roy Bogas

Mathilde Froustey*, Ruben Martin Cintas
Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets
Sarah Van Patten, Luke Ingham

INTERMISSION

GLASS PIECES
Choreographer: Jerome Robbins
Composer: Philip Glass
Conductor: Ming Luke

Sasha De Sola, Hansuke Yamamoto
Jennifer Stahl, Gaetano Amico
Dores Andre, Shane Wuerthner
Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith

SATURDAY, JULY 12—8PM

GHOSTS
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: C.F. Kip Winger
Conductor: Martin West

Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith
Lorena Feijoo, Ruben Martin Cintas, Gaetano Amico

INTERMISSION

CHACONNE FOR PIANO AND TWO DANCERS
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: George Frederic Handel
Piano: Roy Bogas

Frances Chung, Davit Karapetyan

PAUSE

CLASSICAL SYMPHONY
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Martin West

Maria Kochetkova, Hansuke Yamamoto
Sasha De Sola, Carlos Quenedit
Dores Andre, Jaime Garcia Castilla

INTERMISSION

SYMPHONIC DANCES
Choreographer: Edwaard Liang
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Martin West

Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham
Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets
Maria Kochetkova, Vitor Luiz

MONDAY, JULY 14—8PM

MAELSTROM
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano: Roy Bogas

Sarah Van Patten, Pascal Molat
Frances Chung, Gennadi Nedvigin
Jennifer Stahl, Henry Sidford*

Sasha De Sola, Steven Morse
Julia Rowe, James Sofranko
Alexandra Meyer-Lorey, Hansuke Yamamoto
Shannon Marie Rugani, Wei Wang

INTERMISSION

AGON
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

Sofiane Sylve, Luke Ingham
Pascal Molat, Jennifer Stahl, Grace Shibley
Frances Chung, Jaime Garcia Castilla, Hansuke Yamamoto

INTERMISSION

WITHIN THE GOLDEN HOUR
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Ezio Bosso
Conductor: Martin West

Lorena Feijoo, Ruben Martin Cintas
Sarah Van Patten, Luke Ingham
Maria Kochetkova, Vitor Luiz

TUESDAY, JULY 15—8PM

CAPRICE
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Martin West

Maria Kochetkova, Davit Karapetyan
Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham

INTERMISSION

AGON
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

Sofiane Sylve, Luke Ingham
Pascal Molat, Jennifer Stahl, Grace Shibley
Frances Chung, Thomas Bieszka, Shane Wuerthner

INTERMISSION

GLASS PIECES
Choreographer: Jerome Robbins
Composer: Philip Glass
Conductor: Ming Luke

Sasha De Sola, Luke Willis
Shannon Marie Rugani, Thomas Bieszka
Grace Shibley, Sean Orza
Kristina Lind, Tiit Helimets

WEDNESDAY, JULY 16—8PM

CAPRICE
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Martin West

Mathilde Froustey, Vitor Luiz
Sarah Van Patten, Tiit Helimets

INTERMISSION

HUMMINGBIRD
Choreographer: Liam Scarlett
Composer: Philip Glass
Conductor: Martin West

Frances Chung, Gennadi Nedvigin
Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham
Maria Kochetkova*, Jaime Garcia Castilla

INTERMISSION

SYMPHONIC DANCES
Choreographer: Edwaard Liang
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Martin West

Frances Chung, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Sarah Van Patten, Anthony Spaulding
Lorena Feijoo, Vitor Luiz

THURSDAY, JULY 17—8PM

MAELSTROM
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano: Roy Bogas

Sarah Van Patten, Ruben Martin Cintas*
Frances Chung, Gennadi Nedvigin
Jennifer Stahl, Henry Sidford

Sasha De Sola, Steven Morse
Julia Rowe, James Sofranko
Alexandra Meyer-Lorey, Hansuke Yamamoto
Shannon Marie Rugani, Wei Wang

INTERMISSION

WITHIN THE GOLDEN HOUR
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Ezio Bosso
Conductor: Martin West

Mathilde Froustey*, Ruben Martin Cintas
Sarah Van Patten, Luke Ingham
Maria Kochetkova, Vitor Luiz

INTERMISSION

GLASS PIECES
Choreographer: Jerome Robbins
Composer: Philip Glass
Conductor: Ming Luke

Kristina Linda, Luke Willis
Jennifer Stahl, Gaetano Amico
Dores Andre, Shane Wuerthner
Sofiane Sylve, Luke Ingham

FRIDAY, JULY 18—8PM

CLASSICAL SYMPHONY
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Martin West

Maria Kochetkova, Hansuke Yamamoto
Sasha De Sola, Carlos Quenedit
Dores Andre, Jaime Garcia Castilla

PAUSE

CHACONNE FOR PIANO AND TWO DANCERS
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: George Frederic Handel
Piano: Roy Bogas

Frances Chung, Davit Karapetyan

INTERMISSION

GHOSTS
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: C.F. Kip Winger
Conductor: Ming Luke

Sarah Van Patten, Luke Ingham
Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets, Shane Wuerthner

INTERMISSION

PIANO CONCERTO NO. 1
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Martin West

Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith
Maria Kochetkova, Vitor Luiz

SATURDAY, JULY 19—3PM

CLASSICAL SYMPHONY
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Ming Luke

Frances Chung, Gennadi Nedvigin
Sasha De Sola, Daniel Deivison-Oliveira
Dores Andre, Jaime Garcia Castilla

INTERMISSION

IN THE NIGHT
Choreographer: Jerome Robbins
Composer: Frédéric Chopin
Piano: Roy Bogas

Mathilde Froustey, Ruben Martin Cintas
Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets
Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith

INTERMISSION

WITHIN THE GOLDEN HOUR
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Ezio Bosso
Conductor: Ming Luke

Lorena Feijoo, Damian Smith
Dores Andre, Luke Ingham
Maria Kochetkova, Vitor Luiz

SATURDAY, JULY 19—8PM

SYMPHONY #9
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Dmitri Shoshtakovich
Conductor: Martin West

Sarah Van Patten, Carlos Quenedit
Simone Messmer, James Sofranko
Taras Domitro

INTERMISSION

WITHIN THE GOLDEN HOUR
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Ezio Bosso
Conductor: Ming Luke

Mathilde Froustey, Ruben Martin Cintas
Sarah Van Patten, Luke Ingham
Frances Chung, Daniel Deivison-Oliveira

INTERMISSION

THE FOUR TEMPERAMENTS
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Paul Hindemith
Conductor: Martin West

Melancholic: Pascal Molat
Sanguinic: Frances Chung, Joseph Walsh
Phlegmatic: Davit Karapetyan
Choleric: Sofiane Sylve

MONDAY, JULY 21 – 8PM

THE FIFTH SEASON
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Karl Jenkins
Conductor: Martin West

Frances Chung, Davit Karapetyan
Mathilde Froustey, Daniel Deivison-Oliveira
Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith

INTERMISSION

IN THE NIGHT
Choreographer: Jerome Robbins
Composer: Frédéric Chopin
Piano: Roy Bogas

Mathilde Froustey, Ruben Martin Cintas
Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets

Lorena Feijoo, Damian Smith

INTERMISSION

THE FOUR TEMPERAMENTS
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Paul Hindemith
Conductor: Martin West

Melancholic: Jaime Garcia Castilla
Sanguinic: Frances Chung, Joseph Walsh
Phlegmatic: Anthony Spaulding
Choleric: Sofiane Sylve

TUESDAY, JULY 22 – 8PM

ALLEGRO BRILLANTE
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Mathilde Froustey*, Joseph Walsh

INTERMISSION

MAELSTROM
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano: Roy Bogas

Dores Andre, Pascal Molat
Simone Messmer, Gennadi Nedvigin
Jordan Hammond*, Sean Bennett*

Miranda Silveira*, Luke Willis*
Isabella DeVivo*, Max Cauthorn*
Ellen Rose Hummell, Diego Cruz
Elizabeth Powell*, Benjamin Stewart*

INTERMISSION

SOLO
Choreographer: Hans van Manen
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Martin West

Hansuke Yamamoto, Joseph Walsh, Gennadi Nedvigin

PAUSE

PIANO CONCERTO NO. 1
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Martin West

Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets
Frances Chung, Vitor Luiz

WEDNESDAY, JULY 23 – 8PM

AGON
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

Yuan Yuan Tan, Davit Karapetyan
Gennadi Nedvigin, Dores Andre, Sasha De Sola
Simone Messmer, Shane Wuerthner, Thomas Bieszka

INTERMISSION

SYMPHONY #9
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Dmitri Shoshtakovich
Conductor: Ming Luke

Mathilde Froustey, Luke Ingham
Lorena Feijoo, Pascal Molat
Hansuke Yamamoto

INTERMISSION

SYMPHONIC DANCES
Choreographer: Edwaard Liang
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Martin West

Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham
Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets
Maria Kochetkova, Vitor Luiz

THURSDAY, JULY 24 – 8PM

ALLEGRO BRILLANTE
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Mathilde Froustey, Davit Karapetyan

PAUSE

SOLO
Choreographer: Hans van Manen
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach

Wei Wang, James Sofranko, Pascal Molat

INTERMISSION

HUMMINGBIRD
Choreographer: Liam Scarlett
Composer: Philip Glass
Conductor: Martin West

Sarah Van Patten, Pascal Molat
Lorena Feijoo, Vitor Luiz
Dores Andre, Joseph Walsh

INTERMISSION

PIANO CONCERTO NO. 1
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Martin West

Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets
Frances Chung, Vitor Luiz

FRIDAY, JULY 25 – 8PM

THE FIFTH SEASON
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Karl Jenkins
Conductor: Martin West

Frances Chung, Davit Karapetyan
Sofiane Sylve, Luke Ingham
Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith

INTERMISSION

WITHIN THE GOLDEN HOUR
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Ezio Bosso
Conductor: Ming Luke

Lorena Feijoo, Damian Smith
Dores Andre, Luke Ingham
Maria Kochetkova, Vitor Luiz

INTERMISSION

SYMPHONIC DANCES
Choreographer: Edwaard Liang
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Martin West

Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham
Sarah Van Patten, Anthony Spaulding
Lorena Feijoo, Vitor Luiz

SATURDAY, JULY 26 – 3PM

THE FIFTH SEASON
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Karl Jenkins
Conductor: Martin West

Dores Andre, Vitor Luiz

Mathilde Froustey, Daniel Deivison-Oliveira
Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith

INTERMISSION

PAS DE DEUX FROM CONCERTO
Choreographer: Sir Kenneth MacMillan
Composer: Dmitry Shostakovich
Conductor: Martin West

Sarah Van Patten, Tiit Helimets

PAUSE

SOLO
Choreographer: Hans van Manen
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Martin West

Hansuke Yamamoto, Joseph Walsh, Gennadi Nedvigin

INTERMISSION

PIANO CONCERTO NO. 1

Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Martin West

Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith
Maria Kochetkova, Vitor Luiz

SATURDAY, JULY 26 – 8PM

SYMPHONY #9
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Dmitri Shoshtakovich
Conductor: Martin West

Sarah Van Patten, Carlos Quenedit
Simone Messmer, James Sofranko
Taras Domitro

INTERMISSION

HUMMINGBIRD
Choreographer: Liam Scarlett
Composer: Philip Glass
Conductor: Ming Luke

Frances Chung, Gennadi Nedvigin
Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham
Maria Kochetkova, Jaime Garcia Castilla

INTERMISSION

WITHIN THE GOLDEN HOUR
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Ezio Bosso
Conductor: Martin West

Mathilde Froustey, Ruben Martin Cintas
Sarah Van Patten, Luke Ingham
Maria Kochetkova, Vitor Luiz

Share with Friends!
This entry was posted in Casting. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment or leave a trackback: Trackback URL.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

  • Categories

  • Archived

  • Recent Posts

//google code goes here