Principal Casting – 2013 New York City Tour

avatar

PRINCIPAL CASTING FOR SAN FRANCISCO BALLET

New York City Tour — David H. Koch Theater at Lincoln Center

October 16-27, 2013

Full tour information

*Denotes premiere in role
In the event of injury or illness, casting is subject to change

PROGRAM A: OPENING NIGHT – Wednesday, October 16, 2013 – 8:00PM

New York Premiere
Trio
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Vanessa Zahorian, Vitor Luiz
Sarah Van Patten, Tiit Helimets,
Anthony Spaulding
Maria Kochetkova, Gennadi Nedvigin

INTERMISSION

New York Premiere
Ghosts
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: C.F. Kip Winger
Conductor: Martin West

Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith
Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets, Shane Wuerthner

INTERMISSION

New York Premiere
Borderlands
Choreographer: Wayne McGregor
Composer: Joel Cadbury and Paul Stoney
Conductor: Martin West

Maria Kochetkova, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Sarah Van Patten, Pascal Molat
Frances Chung, Carlos Quenedit

Sofiane Sylve, Anthony Spaulding*
Koto Ishihara, Lonnie Weeks
Elizabeth Powell, Francisco Mungamba

Program C: OPENING NIGHT – Thursday, October 17 – 8:00PM

New York Premiere
From Foreign Lands
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
Conductor: Martin West

Russian: Vanessa Zahorian, Davit Karapetyan
Frances Chung, Gennadi Nedvigin
Italian: Pascal Molat, Sarah Van Patten, Dana Genshaft, Dores Andre
German: Sofiane Sylve, Shane Wuerthner, Luke Ingham, Luke Willis
Spanish: Frances Chung, Pascal Molat
Sarah Van Patten, Gennadi Nedvigin
Polish: Sofiane Sylve, Vanessa Zahorian, Dores Andre, Dana Genshaft
Davit Karapetyan, Shane Wuerthner, Luke Ingham, Luke Willis

INTERMISSION

New York Premiere
Beaux
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Bohuslav Martinů
Conductor: Martin West
Harpsichord: Bradley Moore

Henry Sidford*, Pascal Molat, Benjamin Stewart
Jeremy Rucker, Ruben Martin Cintas, Gennadi Nedvigin
Sean Bennett, Luke Willis*, Dustin Shane Spero

PAUSE

New York Premiere
Classical Symphony
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Martin West

Maria Kochetkova, Hansuke Yamamoto
Frances Chung, Carlos Quenedit
Dores Andre, Jaime Garcia Castilla

New York Premiere
Symphonic Dances
Choreographer: Edwaard Liang
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninov
Conductor: Martin West

Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham
Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets
Maria Kochetkova, Vitor Luiz

Program C: Friday, October 18 – 8:00PM

From Foreign Lands
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
Conductor: Ming Luke

Russian: Sasha De Sola, Davit Karapetyan
Maria Kochetkova, Vitor Luiz
Italian:  Pascal Molat, Sarah Van Patten, Dana Genshaft, Dores Andre
German: Simone Messmer, Shane Wuerthner, Luke Ingham, Luke Willis
Spanish: Maria Kochetkova, Pascal Molat
Sarah Van Patten, Vitor Luiz
Polish: Simone Messmer, Sasha De Sola, Dores Andre, Dana Genshaft
Davit Karapetyan, Shane Wuerthner, Luke Ingham, Luke Willis

INTERMISSION

Beaux
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Bohuslav Martinů
Conductor: Ming Luke
Harpsichord: Bradley Moore

Henry Sidford, Pascal Molat, Benjamin Stewart
Jeremy Rucker, Ruben Martin Cintas, James Sofranko
Sean Bennett, Luke Willis, Dustin Shane Spero

PAUSE

Classical Symphony
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Ming Luke

Vanessa Zahorian, Gennadi Nedvigin
Frances Chung, Carlos Quenedit
Clara Blanco, Jaime Garcia Castilla

INTERMISSION

Symphonic Dances
Choreographer: Edwaard Liang
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninov
Conductor: Martin West

Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham
Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets
Maria Kochetkova, Vitor Luiz

Program B OPENING MATINEE – Saturday, October 19 – 2:00PM

Trio
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Mathilde Froustey*, Joan Boada
Dana Genshaft, Ruben Martin Cintas
Damian Smith*
Frances Chung, Taras Domitro

INTERMISSION

Ghosts
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: C.F. Kip Winger
Conductor: Martin West

Maria Kochetkova, Vitor Luiz
Lorena Feijoo, Ruben Martin Cintas, Shane Wuerthner

INTERMISSION

Suite en Blanc
Choreographer: Serge Lifar
Composer: Édouard Lalo
Conductor: Martin West

Vanessa Zahorian, Tiit Helimets, Sofiane Sylve
Frances Chung, Esteban Hernandez*, Francisco Mungamba, Wei Wang, Lonnie Weeks
Sarah Van Patten
Davit Karapetyan
Yuan Yuan Tan, Tiit Helimets
Sofiane Sylve

Program A – Saturday, October 19 – 8:00PM

Trio
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Vanessa Zahorian, Vitor Luiz
Sarah Van Patten, Tiit Helimets
Anthony Spaulding
Maria Kochetkova, Davit Karapetyan

INTERMISSION

Ghosts
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: C.F. Kip Winger
Conductor: Martin West

Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith
Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets, Shane Wuerthner

INTERMISSION

Borderlands
Choreographer: Wayne McGregor
Composer: Joel Cadbury and Paul Stoney
Conductor: Martin West

Maria Kochetkova, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Sarah Van Patten, Pascal Molat

Frances Chung, Carlos Quenedit
Sofiane Sylve, Anthony Spaulding
Koto Ishihara, Lonnie Weeks
Elizabeth Powell, Francisco Mungamba

Program D OPENING MATINEE – Sunday, October 20 – 2:00PM

From Foreign Lands

Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
Conductor: Ming Luke

Russian: Sasha De Sola, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Frances Chung, Vitor Luiz
Italian: Joan Boada, Mathilde Froustey*, Rebecca Rhodes*, Dores Andre
German: Jennifer Stahl, Anthony Spaulding*, Luke Ingham, Luke Willis
Spanish: Frances Chung, Joan Boada
Mathilde Froustey, Vitor Luiz
Polish: Jennifer Stahl, Sasha De Sola, Dores Andre, Rebecca Rhodes
Jaime Garcia Castilla, Anthony Spaulding, Luke Ingham, Luke Willis

INTERMISSION

Symphonic Dances
Choreographer: Edwaard Liang
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninov
Conductor: Martin West

Frances Chung, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Sarah Van Patten, Anthony Spaulding
Lorena Feijoo, Vitor Luiz

INTERMISSION

Suite en Blanc 
Choreographer: Serge Lifar
Composer: Édouard Lalo
Conductor: Ming Luke

Mathilde Froustey, Vitor Luiz, Davit Karapetyan
Simone Messmer*, Esteban Hernandez, Francisco Mungamba, Wei Wang, Max Cauthorn*
Vanessa Zahorian
Taras Domitro
Yuan Yuan Tan, Tiit Helimets

New York Premiere
CINDERELLA: OPENING NIGHT – Wednesday, October 23 – 8PM

Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Conductor: Martin West
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev

Cinderella: Maria Kochetkova
Prince: Joan Boada
Stepmother: Marie-Claire D’Lyse
Stepsister Edwina: Vanessa Zahorian
Stepsister Clementine: Frances Chung
Benjamin: Taras Domitro

CINDERELLA – Thursday, October 24 – 8PM

Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Conductor: Martin West
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev

Cinderella: Sarah Van Patten
Prince: Tiit Helimets*
Stepmother: Marie-Claire D’Lyse
Stepsister Edwina: Dana Genshaft
Stepsister Clementine: Clara Blanco
Benjamin: Hansuke Yamamoto

CINDERELLA – Friday, October 25 – 8PM

Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Conductor: Martin West
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev

Cinderella: Vanessa Zahorian
Prince: Davit Karapetyan
Stepmother: Shannon Marie Rugani
Stepsister Edwina: Sasha De Sola
Stepsister Clementine: Clara Blanco
Benjamin: Hansuke Yamamoto

CINDERELLA – Saturday, October 26 – 2PM

Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Conductor: Martin West
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev

Cinderella: Frances Chung
Prince: Carlos Quenedit
Stepmother: Shannon Marie Rugani
Stepsister Edwina: Sarah Van Patten
Stepsister Clementine: Dores Andre
Benjamin: Myles Thatcher

CINDERELLA – Saturday, October 26 – 8PM

Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Conductor: Martin West
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev

Cinderella: Yuan Yuan Tan
Prince: Luke Ingham
Stepmother: Marie-Claire D’Lyse
Stepsister Edwina: Vanessa Zahorian
Stepsister Clementine: Dores Andre
Benjamin: Taras Domitro

CINDERELLA – Sunday, October 27 – 2PM

Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Conductor: Martin West
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev

Cinderella: Maria Kochetkova
Prince: Joan Boada
Stepmother: Marie-Claire D’Lyse
Stepsister Edwina: Sarah Van Patten
Stepsister Clementine: Frances Chung
Benjamin: Taras Domitro

Share with Friends!
This entry was posted in Casting and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment or leave a trackback: Trackback URL.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

  • Categories

  • Archived

  • Recent Posts

//google code goes here